Before you start working

Once you have been offered a role but before you start working you must visit your local Unitemps branch with proof of your eligibility to work in the UK, your national insurance number and the bank details for the account in to which you wish to be paid. You cannot start an assignment until we have seen your proof of eligibility to work.

If you have an indefinite right to work in the UK

If you are a British, EEA or Swiss citizen or if you have a visa giving you an indefinite right to work in the UK then you must bring in one of the following combinations of ID before you work any shifts:

  1. A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having the right of abode in the UK.
  2. A passport or national identity card showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  3. A Registration Certificate or Document Certifying Permanent Residence issued by the Home Office to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  4. A Permanent Residence Card issued by the Home Office to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  5. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder indicating that the person named is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  6. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  7. A current Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the named person is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay in the UK, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  8. A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents or adoptive parents, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  9. A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  10. A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

If you are working in the UK under a visa or have a temporary right to work

If you have a temporary right to work in the UK then you must bring in one of the following combinations of ID before you start working. We are required by law to carry out rechecks of your eligibility to work before the expiry date of the document or visa. If you are working under any restrictions then it is essential that you adhere to these at all times.

  1. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.
  2. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.
  3. A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the Home Office to a non-European Economic Area national who is a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  4. A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the Home Office to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, together with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

If you are in the process of applying for a new visa then please bring evidence of your application in the form of a Certificate of Application, an Application Registration Card or an acknowledgement letter from the Home Office. We will then need to carry out a confirmation check with the Employer Checking Service before you can begin your assignment. This will normally take 3 to 4 days but could take longer. Once you have received your new visa please bring it to your local Unitemps branch as soon as possible. If you have not received it within 6 months then we will need to carry out this check again.

If you are a Croatian National

If you are a Croatian national then, in addition to the documents described above, you will need to bring your registration certificate. If you believe you are exempt from these regulations then please contact your local branch to see if there are any alternative documents you could provide to show your eligibility to work.

If you are a Tier 4 visa holder or a Croatian student working under a yellow registration certificate

In addition to the documentation described above you will also need to bring evidence of the term dates for your course. Please be aware that the term dates for your course may not match the standard term dates for your institution.

If you have any questions about this then please contact your local branch.